Search
Filters
Close

Privacy policy

TORGA OPTICAL CHERMSIDE P/L (“TORGA”)
ABN 38 605 103 508

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We respect your personal information and your privacy is important to us. Torga is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining statutory compliance in line with the highest standards of international best practice.

To provide you with the best service, keep in touch with you on latest company news and product launches and to fulfil your current and future orders we may ask you to provide us with personal information from time to time which may include, but may not be limited to, your name, email address, date of birth, contact details, address, health fund and employment particulars, service and product history and spectacle prescription and fitting measurements. We will not store your payment information, including credit card details, on our systems.

This Policy applies to all information held by Torga and to all Torga employees, subsidiaries, franchisees and contractors relative to the collections, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information. Be advised that this policy is subject to change without notice.

Personal information will usually be requested when you register for a particular service or competition and by providing Torga with your information you will be consenting, either expressly or impliedly, to Torga’s processing your personal information.   Torga will not process your information without your express or implied consent after which you will be deemed to have read and accepted the terms of this Policy.

This Policy is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which you are encouraged to check for further information on the principles applicable herein.  For certain services, Torga is required to collect your name, address and date of birth as part of our legal and regulatory obligations, including under the Health Practitioner Regulation Nation Law as enacted in each state and territory of Australia and the Hearing Services Rules of Conduct 2012.  For Torga employees, personal information is collected for employment purposes at the time of appointment and during employment, including payroll and employment information and human resources documentation.

Torga will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your express consent unless where required by law.  Certain information collected is personal “sensitive information”, including health information, which will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).

Collection of Information

Torga will only ask you to provide information that is relevant to the service or product that you have requested or to enable us to respond to your enquiry. We may collect personal information from you in various ways including enquiry for and/or the use of our products and services. This may include through promotions, competitions, surveys, applications, complaints, store and website visits, your authorised third parties and through our representatives or otherwise with your consent.  Torga may collect information about our website users collectively, anonymously and which is only used in aggregate for purposes of improving our website for the benefit of its users and as such no identifying information is collected.  Should Torga’s website make use of cookies this will be for advertising information purposed and the information collected on our behalf by third parties is anonymous and does not personally identify you.  Your web browser can be changed to reject cookies and the website will still be fully operational.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Torga may use the personal information collected from you for a number of purposes connected with our business including providing products and services you have requested, responding to your requests or enquiries and other customer care related activities, medical care referrals to a doctor or specialist, by consent, evaluating, developing and enhancing our websites and our services, technical support of our websites and computer systems, direct marketing purposes and product promotions and offers, market research contact which you will be able to opt out of,  customer notifications including appointments and examinations, for legal or regulatory reasons or requirements and general business purposes and administration. The information collected will be essential for these purposes.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed to any third party without your permission, other than as required by law, or as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security of personal information

Torga will ensure that the personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Although we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of our internet connections, for reasons outside of our control, information transmitted to us over the internet may not be absolutely secure. Torga assumes no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission.  While we will use our all reasonable endeavours to safeguard your person information we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. We do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties. Torga also assumes no responsibility or liability for third parties such as advertisers or other entities who utilise banner ads and links from our website. If you click through a banner ad or link and submit your information to an advertiser, you will be subject to the privacy policies of that party.

We retain your personal information in line with relevant legislation and for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes as set out above or until you request that we remove the information by contacting our Privacy Officer.  Disposal of your personal or health information will be in a manner that preserves your privacy.

Disclaimer

We take precautions to protect your personal information collected through our website and electronic services but in the event that our system is infiltrated by unauthorised third parties we will not be liable for any resulting misuse of the personal information.

General

You will be able to access Torga’s records of your personal information if it is retrievable subject to any legal limitations, subject to a reasonable administrative fee.  If you would like to request and/or update your personal information and/or if you have any enquiry about this Policy, kindly address this in writing to our Privacy Officer.

Contact Details for Australia

Privacy Officer 
Torga Optical Chermside Pty Ltd 
David Buchanan

Shop 124 Westfield Chermside

Corner Gympie & Hamilton Roads

Chermside ­­QLD 4032 Australia

Tel: +61 7 3359 5040
Email: db@torgaoptical.co.za

Complaints

If you feel we have failed to satisfactorily deal with your complaint about Torga’s handling of your personal information, kindly address further complaint to to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Australia). 

For more information about privacy in general please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) www.oaic.gov.au.

 

top